Email: CS/ADU no: Password:  

Registered CWAC Sites: Western Cape

Site nameCountsFirst countedLatest count
Athlone WWTW - Black River202013-07-232016-06-21
Athlone WWTW - Central312013-07-232016-09-15
Athlone WWTW - Combined102003-07-252014-10-07
Athlone WWTW - North Ponds292013-07-232016-09-20
Athlone WWTW - South Ponds312013-07-232016-10-20
Atlantis Dunes: Pond 782007-10-312011-06-17
Beaufort West Bird Sanctuary361993-01-232011-07-03
Bellair Dam22000-02-162001-01-16
Berg River 10: Kersefontein Floodplain291994-01-162015-07-12
Berg River 11: Doornfontein Floodplain421994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 12: Melkplaas Floodplain361998-07-262017-07-23
Berg River 13: Springersbaai Floodplain332000-07-162017-07-23
Berg River 14: Kotze Pans102007-07-292015-07-12
Berg River 15: Vlaminkvlei Night Roost72008-01-182015-07-12
Berg River 16: Lower Berg River Night Roost402004-08-202009-01-28
Berg River 17: Berg River Mouth Tern Roost12009-01-122009-01-12
Berg River 1: Mouth & Estuary471994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 2: Cerebos Saltpans461994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 3: Hotel Mudflats & Estuary481994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 4: Hotel Saltpans531993-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 5: De Plaat451994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 6: Kliphoek Saltpans531994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 7: Kliphoek River & Floodplain451994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 8: Kruispad Floodplain431994-01-162017-07-23
Berg River 9: Langrietvlei Floodplain381994-08-072017-07-23
Bitou River421995-07-292017-07-21
Blaauwklip112009-01-242016-08-08
Bontebok National Park: N2 Bridge - Reserve Border12011-01-192011-01-19
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW0
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: Central Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: East Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: West Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Botriviervlei: A1 Bridge to Benguela Cove432004-10-162017-02-14
Botriviervlei: A2 Fisherhaven to Benguela Cove442004-10-162017-02-14
Botriviervlei: B Fisherhaven to Meerensee422004-10-162017-02-14
Botriviervlei: C Arabella Golf Estate to Rooisand432004-10-162017-01-14
Botriviervlei: Combined (A1,A2,B,C & D)361993-07-252004-09-11
Botriviervlei: D Rooisand area412004-10-162017-02-14
Botriviervlei: E (Kleinmond River Estuary)751994-07-162017-02-14
Breede River Estuary: Mouth - Power lines251998-02-072017-01-31
Breede River Estuary: Power lines - Ronnys Wooden House42008-07-212013-07-31
Buffelsfontein32015-02-042016-02-08
Bulshoek Dam51998-02-222006-09-13
Cape Columbine Tern Roost62009-01-192009-06-20
Cilmor Winery92005-01-192009-07-28
Clanwilliam Dam42002-12-162008-02-22
Dawidskraal Tern Roost192010-01-042014-07-18
De Hoop Coastal92014-04-292017-05-17
De Hoop Vlei461992-01-202014-01-14
De Mond Coastal92015-02-262017-05-04
De Mond Estuary401993-07-192016-07-27
Dick Dent Bird Sanctuary351993-01-162012-07-14
Diep River Estuary: R27 bridge - Woodbridge1701985-05-072009-05-07
Diep River Estuary: Woodbridge - Mouth192002-07-192009-05-07
Driefontein Farm Dam312002-07-212017-08-13
Driftsands Dam32014-02-192016-09-08
Droevlei381995-07-162014-07-01
Du Toit Farm: Dam 1202006-07-252016-08-01
Du Toit Farm: Dam 2192006-07-252016-08-01
Duiwenhoks River: Mouth - Mazapa222000-02-092017-01-25
Dwars In Die Weg Dam92004-07-182008-01-26
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Isotes Vlei272003-09-262006-08-07
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Retention Pond442002-04-302012-08-14
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Seasonal Vlei432002-04-302012-08-14
Eerste River Estuary482000-07-212015-02-06
Eikenhof Dam11995-07-311995-07-31
Eilandvlei81992-02-041995-07-19
Gemsbok Dam32002-12-022006-09-13
George Sewage Works172001-01-202013-07-29
Goukamma Marine Protected Area92013-08-202017-01-30
Goukamma River Mouth: Mouth - Reserve boundary321998-01-302017-02-06
Goukou River: Melkhoutfontein - Cobb Hole12009-08-032009-08-03
Goukou River: Mouth - Cobb Hole (Combined)82000-02-082006-01-26
Goukou River: Mouth - Melkhoutfontein122006-07-172017-02-07
Gouritz River: Mouth - Low-water bridge262000-02-102017-01-23
Gouritz River: Vaalhoek132005-02-072017-07-21
Great Brak River Estuary242000-07-292015-07-25
Groenvlei Lake441996-01-242017-02-09
Grootfontein Farm: Dam 162003-10-032006-01-21
Grootfontein Farm: Dam 252004-01-292006-01-21
Grootwitvlei151998-02-022010-02-17
Hannisbaai Tern Roost12009-03-262009-03-26
Hartebeeskuil Dam72001-01-282004-07-26
Hartenbos Estuary232005-01-302016-07-11
Herold Farm: Dam 1262003-10-032016-08-01
Herold Farm: Dam 2242003-10-032016-08-01
Herold Farm: Dam 3252003-10-032016-08-01
Herold Farm: Dam 4252003-10-032016-08-01
Herold Farm: Dam 5262003-10-032016-08-01
Herold Farm: Dam 652003-10-032006-01-21
Herold Farm: Dam 752000-10-032006-01-21
Houdenbek Dam112002-08-092008-02-02
Intaka Island0
Jakkalsvlei421997-01-202017-01-17
Joostenbergkloof Dam152004-02-212012-02-08
Kammanassie Dam21999-07-242001-02-18
Keurbooms River Estuary411995-07-292017-07-21
Klawervlei311995-02-232013-02-23
Klein Brak Estuary: Mouth - N2 Bridge192006-02-262016-01-16
Kleinriviersvlei (Klein River Estuary)422001-02-172016-07-28
Kluitjieskraal Wetland142003-01-252009-07-29
Knysna Lagoon551993-01-242017-08-03
Knysna Sewage Works331998-01-242013-07-23
Koenskraal Pan252001-01-152017-01-04
Laer Potberg Pan352001-01-152017-01-25
Lamberts Bay Tern Roost12009-03-262009-03-26
Lamberts Bay: Bird Island702011-03-162017-08-10
Lamberts Bay: North Beach682011-03-142017-07-14
Lamberts Bay: South Beach702011-02-022017-08-11
Langebaan Country Estate82007-10-252010-01-26
Langebaan: Caspian Island142005-02-052017-01-21
Langebaan: Central Marsh252005-02-052017-07-30
Langebaan: ChurchHaven - Kraalbaai182005-02-052017-07-30
Langebaan: ChurchHaven - Windmill232005-02-052017-07-30
Langebaan: Geelbek Oos182005-02-052016-07-29
Langebaan: Geelbek Wes132005-02-052016-07-31
Langebaan: Japan se klip - Bottelary182005-02-052015-02-14
Langebaan: Lagoon Combined571975-06-212004-07-25
Langebaan: North Marsh182005-02-052017-01-21
Langebaan: Schrywershoek - Klein eiland51999-03-132009-02-01
Langebaan: South Marsh162005-02-052016-03-05
Langebaan: Yzerfontein camp site - Schrywershoek52005-02-182007-03-01
Langpan22017-01-302017-03-08
Langvlei111992-02-041998-01-21
Langvlei32015-02-042016-02-08
Leeu Gamka Dam191998-02-282007-07-22
Liesbeek River: N2-Station Road52013-07-172014-07-16
Litaue Dam42016-02-162017-07-26
Loch Lotus Dams120000-00-002016-08-08
Lourens River Estuary732001-01-312009-12-06
Maalgate River Mouth12005-07-042005-07-04
Macassar Waste Water Treatment Works252002-07-062015-02-06
Mauritz Bay Tern Roost372003-06-132009-06-20
Meerlust Dam72009-07-202013-03-02
Melkbos Pan292005-01-192011-11-08
Memel Farm Dam 112012-03-102012-03-10
Mitchells Plain Waste Water Treatment Works: North122013-07-102017-05-31
Mitchells Plain Waste Water Treatment Works: South130000-00-002017-05-31
Mossel Bay Sewage Works281994-07-172016-01-16
Mud River Mouth261998-02-222012-01-22
Nagenoeg Dam62009-07-202013-03-02
Nature's Valley (Groot River Estuary)351998-01-262017-04-03
Noord Agter Paarl Irrigation Dam311998-02-142016-07-31
Noordhoek Dam132001-02-142007-07-22
Olifants Riv Mouth Island0
Olifants River Mouth North Bank32016-01-302017-01-28
Olifants River Mouth: South Bank411996-01-182017-01-17
Oudtshoorn Sewage Works81999-07-172003-01-18
Paardevlei Dam371993-01-162016-01-19
Paarl Bird Sanctuary2541993-01-162017-04-22
Palmiet River Mouth21999-06-162005-03-28
Panorama Salt Pan112009-01-242016-08-08
Parkwood Vlei11999-10-121999-10-12
PetroSA Dams292001-07-142016-07-10
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd A170000-00-002016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd B162013-01-122016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd C132013-06-212015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd D152013-06-212016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd E132013-06-212015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd F102013-09-122015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Punt Rd A162012-07-262015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Punt Rd B122013-07-022015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Varkensvlei Rd A172012-07-262016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Varkensvlei Rd B172012-07-262016-10-16
Potsdam Waste Water Treatment Works0
Quoin Point Coastal92013-01-082015-04-17
Raapenberg Bird Sanctuary: Canal and River192003-11-282005-09-30
Raapenberg Bird Sanctuary: Pans271994-01-222005-09-30
Radyn Dam491993-01-172017-08-13
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Central Pans282001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Channel222001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Combined141992-07-152002-01-18
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Diep River242001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Dolphin Beach242001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: North Vlei212002-04-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: South Vlei212002-04-192009-05-07
Riviersonderend Sewage Ponds92008-01-292013-07-16
Robberg Marine Protected Area92013-04-112017-02-24
Rocher Pan501992-01-142017-01-16
Rocklands Dam112002-08-102008-01-19
Rondevlei81992-02-041995-07-19
Rondevlei Nature Reserve: Block 12961992-01-162012-01-31
Sandvlei Farm Dam12013-11-122013-11-12
Seekoegat Dam (Potgieter Dam)81999-07-172003-01-19
Slangfontein Dam21998-02-011999-07-31
Slent Farm Dam232000-01-222014-01-26
Soetendalsvlei132000-02-122017-01-25
Soutpan81999-01-272013-02-14
Springfontein Dam321994-01-232011-07-03
Steenbras Dam161995-07-132005-08-01
Stilbaai Sewage Works212005-02-172017-08-03
Stompdrift Dam62001-01-132004-02-01
Stompdrift Dam: Upper Reaches32003-03-272004-08-21
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Central1020015-11-082017-04-09
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Combined2351983-07-152014-08-10
Strandfontein Sewage Works: North952005-03-132017-04-09
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Southeast1022005-03-132017-04-09
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Southwest1062001-12-122017-04-09
Suikerbosrand / Rietvlei Dams112002-08-092008-01-22
Swartkop se Dam111998-02-152003-02-09
Swartvlei Beach to Journey's End22014-07-272015-01-21
Theewaterskloof Dam351993-01-182009-07-25
Thesen's Island: Combined (A,B,C & D)131999-06-102000-11-10
Thesen's Island: Section A462001-03-092006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section B482000-11-102006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section C452000-11-102006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section D581993-01-232006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section E352001-08-202006-03-30
Tweelingdam62006-01-282009-09-07
Verkeerdevlei0
Verlorenvlei441992-01-212014-02-07
Vermont Salt Pan351993-01-222016-07-20
Vleeschbaai32015-02-042016-02-08
Vodacom Golf Village pond0
Voelvlei321993-01-232016-06-22
Voelvlei (Bredasdorp)32017-01-262017-07-26
Voelvlei Dam171995-01-192009-09-21
Vredenheim Farm Dam212004-02-072013-03-10
Wadrif Saltpan391998-01-222017-01-17
Waenhuiskrans Coastal112014-01-152017-05-03
Walker Bay Coastal122012-11-052016-08-24
Waterboerskraal Farm Dam12013-11-132013-11-13
Wellington Waste Water Works251997-02-082017-01-26
Wemmershoek Dam11998-02-211998-02-21
Wilderness Lakes: Swartvlei System291995-07-202009-07-24
Wilderness Lakes: Touw System261996-07-172009-01-28
Wildevoelvlei391992-01-162016-09-01
Worcester Wastewater Works32016-07-162017-07-29
Zandvlei: Lower Estuary662001-01-202017-07-15
Zandvlei: Marina Da Gama252001-07-282010-07-31
Zandvlei: Sand River Canal12002-04-242002-04-24
Zandvlei: Upper Estuary781993-01-092017-07-15
Zandvlei: Westlake Wetlands602001-07-282017-04-15
Zoarvlei: North92005-01-242009-05-07
Zoarvlei: South92005-01-242009-05-07

ADU logo Ramsar Wetlands International http://www.sanbi.org/


Wednesday 16 August 2017 03:07
© Animal Demography Unit 2015
Department of Biological Sciences - University of Cape Town

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License