Email: CS/ADU no: Password:  

Registered CWAC Sites: Western Cape

Site nameCountsFirst countedLatest count
Athlone WWTW - Black River202013-07-232016-06-21
Athlone WWTW - Central312013-07-232016-09-15
Athlone WWTW - Combined202003-07-252017-08-24
Athlone WWTW - North Ponds292013-07-232016-09-20
Athlone WWTW - South Ponds312013-07-232016-10-20
Atlantis Dunes: Pond 782007-10-312011-06-17
Beaufort West Bird Sanctuary361993-01-232011-07-03
Bellair Dam22000-02-162001-01-16
Berg River 10: Kersefontein Floodplain291994-01-162015-07-12
Berg River 11: Doornfontein Floodplain461994-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 12: Melkplaas Floodplain401998-07-262019-07-14
Berg River 13: Springersbaai Floodplain372000-07-162019-07-14
Berg River 14: Kotze Pans102007-07-292015-07-12
Berg River 15: Vlaminkvlei Night Roost72008-01-182015-07-12
Berg River 16: Lower Berg River Night Roost402004-08-202009-01-28
Berg River 17: Berg River Mouth Tern Roost12009-01-122009-01-12
Berg River 1: Mouth & Estuary511994-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 2: Cerebos Saltpans491994-01-162019-02-03
Berg River 3: Hotel Mudflats & Estuary521994-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 4: Hotel Saltpans571993-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 5: De Plaat481994-01-162019-02-03
Berg River 6: Kliphoek Saltpans571994-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 7: Kliphoek River & Floodplain491994-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 8: Kruispad Floodplain471994-01-162019-07-14
Berg River 9: Langrietvlei Floodplain411994-08-072019-02-03
Betty Bay MPA0
Bitou River461995-07-292019-08-02
Blaauwklip112009-01-242016-08-08
Bontebok National Park: N2 Bridge - Reserve Border12011-01-192011-01-19
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW0
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: Central Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: East Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Borcherd's Quarry WWTW: West Ponds12015-07-222015-07-22
Botriviervlei: A1 Bridge to Benguela Cove512004-10-162019-07-06
Botriviervlei: A2 Fisherhaven to Benguela Cove532004-10-162019-07-06
Botriviervlei: B Fisherhaven to Meerensee512004-10-162019-07-06
Botriviervlei: C Arabella Golf Estate to Rooisand512004-10-162019-07-06
Botriviervlei: Combined (A1,A2,B,C & D)361993-07-252004-09-11
Botriviervlei: D Rooisand area492004-10-162019-07-06
Botriviervlei: E (Kleinmond River Estuary)831994-07-162019-07-06
Breede River Estuary: Mouth - Power lines261998-02-072017-08-03
Breede River Estuary: Power lines - Ronnys Wooden House42008-07-212013-07-31
Buffelsfontein32015-02-042016-02-08
Bulshoek Dam51998-02-222006-09-13
Cape Columbine Tern Roost62009-01-192009-06-20
Cilmor Winery92005-01-192009-07-28
Clanwilliam Dam42002-12-162008-02-22
Consol Glass Rehab12019-05-092019-05-09
Dawidskraal Tern Roost192010-01-042014-07-18
De Hoop Coastal92014-04-292017-05-17
De Hoop Vlei551992-01-202018-08-07
De Mond Coastal92015-02-262017-05-04
De Mond Estuary401993-07-192016-07-27
Dick Dent Bird Sanctuary351993-01-162012-07-14
Diep River Estuary: R27 bridge - Woodbridge1701985-05-072009-05-07
Diep River Estuary: Woodbridge - Mouth192002-07-192009-05-07
Driefontein Farm Dam352002-07-212019-07-15
Driftsands Dam32014-02-192016-09-08
Droevlei381995-07-162014-07-01
Du Toit Farm: Dam 1262006-07-252019-07-26
Du Toit Farm: Dam 2252006-07-252019-07-26
Duiwenhoks River: Mouth - Mazapa252000-02-092018-07-18
Dwars In Die Weg Dam92004-07-182008-01-26
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Isotes Vlei422003-09-262019-07-04
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Retention Pond442002-04-302012-08-14
Edith Stephens Wetland Park: Seasonal Vlei432002-04-302012-08-14
Eerste River Estuary562000-07-212019-08-01
Eikenhof Dam11995-07-311995-07-31
Eilandvlei81992-02-041995-07-19
Gemsbok Dam32002-12-022006-09-13
George Sewage Works172001-01-202013-07-29
Goukamma Marine Protected Area122013-08-202018-07-26
Goukamma River Mouth: Mouth - Reserve boundary351998-01-302018-07-25
Goukou River: Melkhoutfontein - Cobb Hole12009-08-032009-08-03
Goukou River: Mouth - Cobb Hole (Combined)82000-02-082006-01-26
Goukou River: Mouth - Melkhoutfontein162006-07-172019-07-25
Gouritz River: Mouth - Low-water bridge282000-02-102018-07-18
Gouritz River: Vaalhoek172005-02-072019-07-29
Great Brak River Estuary242000-07-292015-07-25
Groenvlei Lake461996-01-242018-07-31
Grootfontein Farm: Dam 162003-10-032006-01-21
Grootfontein Farm: Dam 252004-01-292006-01-21
Grootwitvlei151998-02-022010-02-17
Hannisbaai Tern Roost12009-03-262009-03-26
Hartebeeskuil Dam72001-01-282004-07-26
Hartenbos Estuary232005-01-302016-07-11
Herold Farm: Dam 1322003-10-032019-07-26
Herold Farm: Dam 2302003-10-032019-07-26
Herold Farm: Dam 3312003-10-032019-07-26
Herold Farm: Dam 4312003-10-032019-07-26
Herold Farm: Dam 5322003-10-032019-07-26
Herold Farm: Dam 652003-10-032006-01-21
Herold Farm: Dam 752000-10-032006-01-21
Houdenbek Dam112002-08-092008-02-02
Intaka Island0
Jakkalsvlei451997-01-202018-07-24
Joostenbergkloof Dam152004-02-212012-02-08
Kammanassie Dam21999-07-242001-02-18
Keurbooms River Estuary451995-07-292019-08-02
Klawervlei311995-02-232013-02-23
Klein Brak Estuary: Mouth - N2 Bridge192006-02-262016-01-16
Kleinriviersvlei (Klein River Estuary)432001-02-172017-07-17
Kluitjieskraal Wetland142003-01-252009-07-29
Knysna Lagoon671993-01-242019-07-30
Knysna Sewage Works381998-01-242019-07-31
Koenskraal Pan252001-01-152017-01-04
Laer Potberg Pan382001-01-152018-08-06
Lamberts Bay Tern Roost12009-03-262009-03-26
Lamberts Bay: Bird Island962011-03-162019-07-18
Lamberts Bay: North Beach922011-03-142019-07-31
Lamberts Bay: South Beach942011-02-022019-07-22
Langebaan Country Estate82007-10-252010-01-26
Langebaan: Caspian Island172005-02-052019-01-20
Langebaan: Central Marsh282005-02-052019-01-20
Langebaan: ChurchHaven - Kraalbaai182005-02-052017-07-30
Langebaan: ChurchHaven - Windmill262005-02-052019-01-20
Langebaan: Geelbek Oos182005-02-052016-07-29
Langebaan: Geelbek Wes152005-02-052018-08-16
Langebaan: Japan se klip - Bottelary182005-02-052015-02-14
Langebaan: Lagoon Combined571975-06-212004-07-25
Langebaan: North Marsh222005-02-052019-01-20
Langebaan: Schrywershoek - Klein eiland51999-03-132009-02-01
Langebaan: South Marsh192005-02-052019-01-20
Langebaan: Yzerfontein camp site - Schrywershoek52005-02-182007-03-01
Langpan52017-01-302019-04-17
Langvlei111992-02-041998-01-21
Langvlei32015-02-042016-02-08
Leeu Gamka Dam191998-02-282007-07-22
Liesbeek River: N2-Station Road52013-07-172014-07-16
Litaue Dam62016-02-162019-01-26
Loch Lotus Dams120000-00-002016-08-08
Lourens River Estuary732001-01-312009-12-06
Maalgate River Mouth12005-07-042005-07-04
Macassar Waste Water Treatment Works342002-07-062019-08-01
Mauritz Bay Tern Roost372003-06-132009-06-20
Meerlust Dam72009-07-202013-03-02
Melkbos Pan402005-01-192019-05-24
Memel Farm Dam 112012-03-102012-03-10
Mitchells Plain Waste Water Treatment Works: North192013-07-102019-05-24
Mitchells Plain Waste Water Treatment Works: South192013-07-102019-05-24
Mossel Bay Sewage Works281994-07-172016-01-16
Mud River Mouth261998-02-222012-01-22
Nagenoeg Dam62009-07-202013-03-02
Nature's Valley (Groot River Estuary)511998-01-262018-09-26
Noord Agter Paarl Irrigation Dam311998-02-142016-07-31
Noordhoek Dam132001-02-142007-07-22
Nuwejaars River Wetland - Moddervlei32018-03-272019-01-25
Olifants River Mouth Island102013-07-242018-11-06
Olifants River Mouth North Bank32016-01-302017-01-28
Olifants River Mouth: South Bank441996-01-182018-07-24
Oudtshoorn Sewage Works81999-07-172003-01-18
Paardevlei Dam371993-01-162016-01-19
Paarl Bird Sanctuary2791993-01-162019-06-29
Palmiet River Mouth21999-06-162005-03-28
Panorama Salt Pan112009-01-242016-08-08
Parkwood Vlei11999-10-121999-10-12
PetroSA Dams292001-07-142016-07-10
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd A170000-00-002016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd B162013-01-122016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd C132013-06-212015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd D152013-06-212016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd E132013-06-212015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Ottery Rd F102013-09-122015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Punt Rd A162012-07-262015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Punt Rd B122013-07-022015-10-07
Philippi Wetlands: Varkensvlei Rd A172012-07-262016-10-16
Philippi Wetlands: Varkensvlei Rd B172012-07-262016-10-16
Potsdam Waste Water Treatment Works0
Quoin Point Coastal92013-01-082015-04-17
Raapenberg Bird Sanctuary: Canal and River192003-11-282005-09-30
Raapenberg Bird Sanctuary: Pans271994-01-222005-09-30
Radyn Dam531993-01-172019-07-15
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Central Pans292001-01-192018-05-19
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Channel222001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Combined181992-07-152018-09-16
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Diep River242001-01-192009-05-07
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: Dolphin Beach252001-01-192018-03-11
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: North Vlei232002-04-192018-05-19
Rietvlei Wetland Reserve: South Vlei232002-04-192018-05-19
Riviersonderend Sewage Ponds92008-01-292013-07-16
Robberg Marine Protected Area122013-04-112018-04-14
Rocherpan541992-01-142019-08-08
Rocherpan Marine Protected Area192018-02-162019-08-06
Rocklands Dam112002-08-102008-01-19
Rondevlei81992-02-041995-07-19
Rondevlei Nature Reserve: Block 12961992-01-162012-01-31
Sandvlei Farm Dam12013-11-122013-11-12
Seekoegat Dam (Potgieter Dam)81999-07-172003-01-19
Slangfontein Dam21998-02-011999-07-31
Slent Farm Dam232000-01-222014-01-26
Soetendalsvlei132000-02-122017-01-25
Soutpan81999-01-272013-02-14
Springfontein Dam321994-01-232011-07-03
Steenbras Dam161995-07-132005-08-01
Stilbaai Sewage Works232005-02-172019-07-26
Stompdrift Dam62001-01-132004-02-01
Stompdrift Dam: Upper Reaches32003-03-272004-08-21
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Central1330015-11-082019-07-01
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Combined2351983-07-152014-08-10
Strandfontein Sewage Works: North1292005-03-132019-07-01
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Southeast1302005-03-132019-06-09
Strandfontein Sewage Works: Southwest1372001-12-122019-07-01
Suikerbosrand / Rietvlei Dams112002-08-092008-01-22
Swartkop se Dam111998-02-152003-02-09
Swartvlei Beach to Journey's End22014-07-272015-01-21
Theewaterskloof Dam351993-01-182009-07-25
Thesen's Island: Combined (A,B,C & D)131999-06-102000-11-10
Thesen's Island: Section A462001-03-092006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section B482000-11-102006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section C452000-11-102006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section D581993-01-232006-03-30
Thesen's Island: Section E352001-08-202006-03-30
Tweelingdam62006-01-282009-09-07
Verkeerdevlei0
Verlorenvlei531992-01-212018-07-25
Vermont Salt Pan371993-01-222018-07-08
Vleeschbaai32015-02-042016-02-08
Vodacom Golf Village pond0
Voelvlei321993-01-232016-06-22
Voelvlei (Bredasdorp)92017-01-262019-04-17
Voelvlei Dam211995-01-192019-07-04
Vredenheim Farm Dam212004-02-072013-03-10
Wadrif Saltpan421998-01-222018-07-24
Waenhuiskrans Coastal112014-01-152017-05-03
Walker Bay Coastal132012-11-052018-07-04
Waterboerskraal Farm Dam12013-11-132013-11-13
Wellington Waste Water Works251997-02-082017-01-26
Wemmershoek Dam11998-02-211998-02-21
Wilderness Lakes: Swartvlei System291995-07-202009-07-24
Wilderness Lakes: Touw System261996-07-172009-01-28
Wildevoelvlei391992-01-162016-09-01
Worcester Wastewater Works72016-07-162019-07-13
Zandvlei: Lower Estuary742001-01-202019-07-20
Zandvlei: Marina Da Gama252001-07-282010-07-31
Zandvlei: Sand River Canal12002-04-242002-04-24
Zandvlei: Upper Estuary861993-01-092019-07-20
Zandvlei: Westlake Wetlands682001-07-282019-07-20
Zoarvlei: North92005-01-242009-05-07
Zoarvlei: South92005-01-242009-05-07
FITZ logo Ramsar Wetlands International http://www.sanbi.org/

Monday 19 August 2019 11:32
FitzPatrick Institute of African Ornithology
Department of Biological Sciences - University of Cape Town

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike 3.0 Unported License